sesame oil
Sesame Oil is perfect for ethnic and salad dishes. Keep refrigerated.
Sesame, originating in Africa, is probably the oldest highly-nutritious oil plant known to mankind and has been used since antiquity for food and cosmetics. Today it is grown mainly in Central America, South America, and India. Rapunzel sesame is grown in Central America and processed by a low-resistance expeller and cold pressed procedure. To maintain their delicate sesame flavor, the seeds are not toasted.
Nutritional Content:
* 14% saturated fats, 42% monounsaturated fats, 45% polyunsaturated fats
* 42% oleic acid (omega-9), a monounsaturated fatty acid
* 45% linoleic acid (omega-6), a polyunsaturated fatty acid
* 10% palmitic acid, 5% stearic acid
* High in Vitamin E, 1 Tbsp meets 21% of daily requirement for tocopherol
* Naturally contains sesamol and sesamolin, which are antioxidants that keep the oil fresh.
|