Search Term: " Rosacea "
Hydrochloric Acid: The Stomach Acid that Defends Against GERD, Candida & Leaky Gut
August 20, 2018 09:53 AM
Hydrochloric Acid is a key digestive juice which tends to decrease within your body as you get older, causing a variety of digestive and non-digestive issues. Less hydrochloric acid means a less acidic gut, which can result in higher incidence of heartburn, gas, acid reflux, bacterial or yeast infections and other conditions. While some decrease in hydrochloric acid is a common part of aging, eating too much processed food, not exercising and other lifestyle issues can exacerbate it.
"Additionally, not producing enough HCL can lead to many other problems, such as skin problems, including acne or rosacea, mineral deficiencies and autoimmune reactions."
Read more: https://draxe.com/hydrochloric-acid/
5 Natural Remedies To Treat Rosacea
July 30, 2017 12:14 PM
Rosacea is a skin condition of inflamed blood vessels on your face, many people worldwide suffer from this skin condition. People think that this just means red skin, but many people also have photo reactive skin, painful skin and skin that burns. There are things that can help, like eating a cleaner variety of foods. Using aloe vera. Using tea tree oil, green tea and cucumber also work well with inflamed skin because they have anti inflammatory properties.
"Rosacea is quite unpredictable and can flare up out of the blue or remain dormant for long periods of time. It might worsen over the years, remain constant or improve slightly with time."
Read more: http://www.thealternativedaily.com/natural-remedies-for-rosacea/
7 Reasons Probiotics Should Be Part of Your Diet
July 14, 2017 04:14 PM
There are seven reasons why probiotics should be a crucial part of your overall diet. Probiotics are especially beneficial to women. Probiotics are living microorganisms and they are similar to the living microorganisms found in the human gut. These are very useful bacteria in that they help us digest our food. They also help to digest food and destroy bad microorganisms that might cause disease in people. When the good and bad bacteria is balanced, then we are healthy.
"Recent research shows that, whether applied topically or taken orally, probiotics might also help with with acne, rosacea, and eczema too."
Read more: http://www.womansday.com/health-fitness/nutrition/g3096/probiotics-for-women/
Does Sea Buckthorn Berry Have Healing Properties?
April 01, 2014 08:12 PM
Sea Buckthorn contains in excess of 190 distinct vitamins and nutrients. It is often proven to enhance the wellness, feel and look regarding skin. It is going to take care of several conditions but it really is principally acknowledged as a robust treatment pertaining to growing old or perhaps harmed skin. It is just a way to obtain this unusual Omega 7 fatty acid solution, which can be shown to result in the entire body to clear itself regarding weight loss. It is often proven to help alleviate problems with type-2 diabetes; and is effective in treatment of burns along with the skin disorder dermatitis. It's got already been utilized to take care of Rosacea, eczema, and acne breakouts.
Benefits of sea buckthorn berry
Allows in weight reduction - Sandthorn is among the a small number of place species that contains large quantities regarding omega-7 fat acid solution, also known as vaccenic acid solution. It helps to cut back LDL (Low Denseness Lipoprotein) cholesterol, which can be considered to be this root-cause regarding several cardiovascular ailments, this modulates metabolic circuit to accelerate this assimilation. Vaccenic acid solution is additionally a robust desire for food suppressant. Hence, seabuckthorn persuades you to definitely take a lesser amount and alternatively, this increases weight malfunction practice. Each function in concert provide help to shed weight devoid of harming your wellbeing in any fashion.
Enhances immunity- Sea berry not simply suppresses this development regarding bacteria including streptococcus. Coli and staphylococcus, but it also boosts your own defense by stimulating this development regarding T-cells and escalating the experience regarding interleukin. It also assists in this quick treatment regarding injuries, ulcers and scalds, a result of the occurrence regarding beta sitosterol.
Delivers dermatological benefits- Studies reveal which sandthorn hastens cell regeneration practice, although retards skin growth practice. For that reason, it is really thoroughly employed in anti-aging treatments and with the alleviation of the symptoms regarding psoriasis and eczema. Your essential fatty acids also provide defense from your harmful ultra-violet radiations.
Superb way to obtain essential nutrients- Sea buckthorn contains high-levels regarding nutrients including Vitamin A supplements, Vitamin E, Vitamin C supplements, Magnesium and Flavonoids. Apart from most of these, large amount of carotenoids and polyphenols are also seen in this place acquire. Most of these antioxidants band together in order to avoid this incident regarding disease including cancers, diabetes, rheumatoid arthritis symptoms, and nerve disorders.
The idea assists in this comfort regarding gastric ulcers, which are non-cancerous abdomen ulcers which have been caused by a difference between stomach acid, and an enzyme referred to as pepsin. This particular difference contributes to inflammation inside gastric/stomach area.
It may help to heal hard working liver accidents. It really is a wonderful tool pertaining to injure treatment, and cardiovascular ailments.
Your nutrients and mineralso of this berries oil gives are perfect with the skin. There are several antioxidants which are recognized by assist wait growing old. Also, this specific berries gives treatment properties to assist in removing a lot of skin conditions.
From various research, it is a vivid answer that Sea buckthorn has healing properties.
December 19, 2013 07:34 AM
What is Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid acts as a remover of the “glue” holding the dead cells together. This property helps it to exfoliate the dead cells of the skin tissue.
After this removal, the skin remains softer, smooth and improves in appearance.
This inhibits cell from building-up on the skin, which brings about a non-appealing complexion and blocked pores which cause acne. Oily skin has a low ability to exfoliate the dead skin cells hence requires the implementation of glycolic acid to help prevent whiteheads and blackheads.
Glycolic acid also helps peel away the scarring cells. This helps to reduce the scars hence a well and uniformly pigmented skin tone. Glycolic dermatology medicines likewise help to diminish skin aggravation by advertising the early evacuation of flanky, dryskin units and expanding the damp substance of the skin. This helps equalization of the sebum generation in the skin. Over abundance and trapped sebum in the skin can accelerate stopped up pores, decreased peeling and skin aggravation in skin break out. Dampness is critical for solid, adjusted skin cells from all skin sorts, considerably oilier appearances.
Other Glycolic Acid Considerations
Those who are utilizing healthy skin pharmaceuticals, for example, Accutane or Retin-A, might as well dependably counsel with their dermatologist or therapeutic supplier before utilizing glycolic harsh corrosive healthy skin items.
Furthermore, those under the consideration of a specialist for skin issue, for example, Rosacea, skin inflammation or dermatitis, may as well additionally counsel with their medical practitioner before beginning a glycolic harsh corrosive skin health management schedule.
What is The Herb Yellow Dock Root And How Does It Detox
April 20, 2011 03:02 PM
What is The Herb Yellow Dock Root Good for?
Yellow dock root is a health tonic best known for its detox properties. It has enjoyed a long association with folk medicine since the ancient times, especially in the treatment of what were believed to be diseases of the blood. Today it is often linked to the removal of heavy metals and other toxins from ingested foods, and thus has been attributed with digestive and hepatoprotective properties.
Rumex crispus is known by many names in the vernacular throughout the ages, but the most common is yellow dock, which to this day remains popular. It is a shrubby plant species native to Europe and parts of Asia. It is a flowering plant that grows up to 1 meter in height, with a circular arrangement of basal leaves similar to that of dandelion. It thrives well in the wild, preferring open spaces, even roadsides, rail beds, and car parks, as long as the soil has enough moisture. Its seeds are on its stems and quite exposed, making it easier to propagate. It is believed to be widespread in all continents, with the obvious exception of Antarctica, and considered an invasive weed in many countries.
The part of the plant used in herbal preparations is, as its name suggests, its root. Yellow dock root are dried and made into tea. Supplements in the form of capsules and tablets contain extracts of the dried root. Its active ingredients are phytochemicals with laxative properties, such as anthraquinones. It contains chrysophanic acid, which has been studied for its positive effects on skin disorders. In addition, it is a good source of vitamin C and iron, the reason why it is good for the blood.
Cleanses the Body of Toxins
Yellow dock root is thought to bind with toxins found in food and promote its excretion through the feces. It is particularly good for the organs close to the digestive tract, such as the pancreas, the liver, and the gall bladder as it promotes the production of enzymes needed for the breakdown of foods and protects the liver from the harmful effects of hepatitis. Also, it is believed to cleanse the lymph nodes. As it contains high levels of iron, intake of yellow dock root has been tied to healthier red blood cells.
Alleviates Skin Inflammation
Chrysophanic acid occurs naturally in several plants, including yellow dock root. This organic compound has been observed to allay the symptoms of many medical conditions of the skin that are inflammatory in nature, such as contact dermatitis, atopic eczema, and acne Rosacea. Folk medicine practitioners believe that eating or drinking yellow dock root reduces the severity of herpes outbreaks.
Promotes Bowel Movement
Yellow dock root is rich in anthraquinones, notably emodin. In medicinal niches, these compounds are valued for their purgative properties. In the old days, herbal preparations containing yellow dock were heavily utilized in the treatment of different digestive problems such as indigestion and diarrhea. It is particularly helpful for constipation as it stimulates the colon and promotes bowel movement.
September 11, 2009 09:19 AM
The pygeum plant is a tall evergreen tree that is part of the family Rosaceae. It is found in central and southern Africa. The bark has been medicinally used for thousands of years. Traditional African healers have used the bark of this plant to treat bladder and urination disorders. Particularly, it has been used for symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), which is an enlarged prostate. The bark has been historically powdered and used to make a tea. This was taken by mouth for BPH. The pygeum tree is endangered due to the demand for its bark to create pygeum extract. In the majority of trials that have been conducted since the 1970s, findings reported improvements in BPH symptoms. These symptoms included the frequency of nighttime urination, urine flow rate, and left over urine volume. This research has led to some credibility to the common use of this herb for BPH. The herb is less commonly used in the United States, as prescription drugs and the saw palmetto herb are more commonly used.
Pygeum is an herbal remedy. It contains extracts from the bark of Prunus Africana. The herb is used to alleviate some of the discomfort that is caused by inflammation in those patients who are suffering from benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). Small, short, randomized studies taking place in the United Kingdom have concluded that this herb provided moderate relief of some of the symptoms of BPH. Commonly, pygeum is partnered with saw palmetto. It is often found in herbal combinations that are intended to be used for the prostate gland. Pygeum was used by natives of tropical South Africa in order to treat uterine disorders and prostate problem in combination with milk or palm oil. This herb comes from the bark of an African evergreen tree.
Pygeum contains compounds that are specifically known for their ability to reduce inflammation of the prostate due to their lipophilic effects. A lot of European physicians prescribe pygeum for BPH. This can cause urination problems. Not only is used to treat existing prostate problems, but it is also a preventative measure for promoting prostate health.
Also, there is evidence that pygeum can help counteract problems of male infertility and impotence. Pygeum promotes health in the underlying condition of the prostate. Because of this, pygeum can promote sexual health and function as a by-product. It is also boosts energy and fights fatigue. Also, pygeum is known to improve the composition of semen. It should be noted that this herb has the potential to cause stomach irritation.
The bark of the pygeum plant is used to provide anti-inflammatory, diuretic, and hormonal properties. The primary nutrients found in this herb are fatty acids. Primarily, pygeum is extremely beneficial in treating prostatitis, prostate enlargement, prostate problems, and urination problems. Additionally, this herb is very helpful in dealing with poor circulation, lack of energy, fatigue, and impotence. In order to obtain the best results when supplementing with this, or any herb, it is important to consult your health care provider before beginning any regimen.
For more information on the many beneficial effects provided by pygeum, please feel free to consult a representative from your local health food store with questions.
Boost Beauty with Vitamin Supplements
November 15, 2007 03:55 PM
Vitamin A can help reduce the effects of sun damage and Rosacea appearance. Rosacea is a skin condition where enlarged blood vessels make the face red and blotchy. Vitamin A can help the body reduce the production of sebum aiding in acne control. Vitamin A is needed to help the body regulate the growth and shedding of skin cells from the skins surface. Taking your vitamin A on a daily basis is important.
Vitamin B Complex
B vitamins can stimulate wound healing in the body as well as help fight acne breakout. Topical B-5 or pantothenic acid can penetrate and moisturize the skin strengthening and softening the skin preventing the skin from drying out as quick helping it live longer amd look healthier.
Vitamin C has been well documented as an antioxidant and may help health wounds in the body as well. Vitamin C can help reduce the affects of UV light exposure from the sun which reduces wrinkles from sun damage. Vitamin C has been studied to boost collagen production in the skin. Collagen keeps the skin soft and flexible. Because vitamin C neutralizes oxidants in the body, vitamin C can help fight oxidation of the skin from sun damage and help one retain their youthful look.
Zinc can aid in the reduction of scarring and is used as a natural sunscreen most commonly seen at the swimming pool. Vitamin A and Zinc work together to help keep the skin looking younger, and recent studies suggest zinc acts like an anti-inflammatory on the skin when applied topically.
Hydroviton CR highest-quality medicated cleanser for your skin!
February 25, 2006 02:02 PM