Search Term: " Caraway "
Caraway Uses – What To Do With Caraway Plants
March 21, 2019 01:25 PM
Caraway — a relative of such culinary staples as cumin, fennel and dill — has a number of different applications in the kitchen and beyond. Caraway typically grows from Europe to parts of Western Asia, and is a biennial herb with a natural sweetness to it. Widely associated with rye bread, caraway seeds can be used to flavor a variety of pork, fish and vegetable dishes, including sauerkraut. The leaves and roots can be eaten as well, and the essential oil can be added to cosmetics.
"There are a plethora of caraway uses, primarily for use in cooking but also to cure medical woes."
Read more: https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/herbs/caraway/what-to-do-with-caraway-plants.htm
Caraway Seeds Support Weight Loss, Blood Sugar & More
January 23, 2019 09:42 AM
Caraway seeds are loaded in antioxidants, which do plenty of great things for the body, including aiding in weight loss, helping to maintain blood sugar levels to minimize the risk of developing diabetes, and so much more. It is time to add the seeds to your diet if they're not already a part o your menu and enjoy all of these enticing benefits for yourself. You are what you eat and it is important that you are great things, such as what you can be with the consumption of these awesome seeds.
"So what is caraway seed used for, and why should you consider upping your intake of this stellar spice cabinet staple?"
Read more: https://draxe.com/caraway-seeds/
Black Seed Oil Health Benefits
Black seed oil is derived from black cumin seeds. Black seeds, also known as black cumin seeds, black Caraway or kalonji have been used medicinally since ancient times. In cooking, they are added as a whole for flavoring dishes. The seeds come from the annual flowering plant, Nigella sativa, which is indigenous to Asia. Just like the seeds, black cumin seed oil is highly prized for its culinary and therapeutic applications.
Black seed oil is a multivitamin loaded with nutrients. It contains Iron, Zinc, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Linoleic acid, Selenium, Oleic acid and vitamins A, B, B2 and C. This light brown oil is slightly bitter and has a mildly pungent aroma. Possessing antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, this oil is effective in treating many external and internal health problems.
Here are some benefits of Black Seed Oil:
The nigellone in black seed oil helps open up the lung’s air passages and makes a person breathe easier. This oil is thus considered effective against respiratory problems. The oil can be used internally and externally to fight problems like cough, bronchitis and asthma.
Nigella sativa can be used to treat several skin problems due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Acne sufferers can mix the oil with honey and use it as an acne treatment mask. The oil helps renew cells and heals acne scars. Apart from this, it can also be used to treat fungal infections. Since skin infections are caused by bacteria and fungus, this oil can be used to treat many skin infections.
Pure oil extracted from black seeds can be added to routine hair and nail care regimen. The vitamins present in this oil helps improve hair texture and strengthen hair the natural way. Some of the improvements can also be observed in nail health.
The carminative action of black seed oil makes it an excellent remedy for reducing bloating and other digestion problems. Adding this oil in your cooking is a simple way to combat indigestion and excess gas formation.
This oil contains thymoquinone, a powerful antioxidant that helps flush out toxins from the body. Regular consumption of this oil can help improve your general health.
August 25, 2009 12:12 PM
The Caraway plant, also known as Persian cumin, is a biennial plant that is found in the Apiaceae family. This plant is native to Europe and western Asia. The plant is very similar in appearance to a carrot plant, with finely divided, feathery leaves that have thread-like divisions that grow on twenty to thirty centimeter stems. The main flower stem is forty to sixty centimeters tall and has small white or pink flowers that are in the shape of umbels. The Caraway fruits, which are erroneously called seeds, are crescent-shaped and about two millimeters in length and have five pale ridges. The Caraway plant prefers warm, sunny locations and a well-drained soil as well.
The fruits of the Caraway plant are usually used whole. They have a pungent, anise-like flavor and an aroma that is derived from the essential oils carvone and limonene. These oils are used as a spice in breads, especially rye bread, which is denser due to the yeast killing properties of the essential oil, limonene. Caraway is also used in liquors, casseroles, and other foods, especially in Central European and Northern European cuisine, like sauerkraut. This herb is also used to add flavor to cheeses. A substance made from the seeds is used as a remedy for colic, loss of appetite, digestive disorders, and to dispel worms.
Caraway herbs have been used as a flavoring in foods such as rye bread for thousands of years. It has also been used medicinally by the Romans, Germans, and the English. Generally, it was used to treat flatulence and indigestion. It was also used to relieve colic in babies.
Caraway is very similar to anise. Both of them are recommended for the same purposes. This herb is a powerful antiseptic. It is especially effective in relieving toothaches. When it is applied locally to the skin, it also acts as an anesthetic. This herb can be mixed with other herbs such as mandrake and culver’s root in order to help modify its purgative action. Caraway is also useful in treating stomach problems. Additionally, it helps prevent fermentation in the stomach. It can help to settle stomach after people have taken medication that causes nausea. Caraway also helps to relieve intestinal cramps and colic in babies.
This herb is known to encourage menstruation and the flow of milk in nursing mothers. Caraway also helps to ease uterine cramps.
The root and seed of the Caraway plant are used to provide anesthetic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, mild purgative, stimulant, and stomachic properties. The primary nutrients found in this herb are calcium, cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, lead, magnesium, potassium, silicon, vitamin B-complex, and zinc. It is important to consult your local health care professional before taking this, or any supplement in order to obtain the best results. Priamrily, Caraway is extremely beneficial in treating loss of appetite, colic, uterine and intestinal cramps, gastric disorders, indigestion, and spasms.
Additionally, this herb is very helpful in dealing with colds, absent lactation, absent menstruation, upset stomach, and toothaches. For more information on the many beneficial effects provided by Caraway, feel free to consult a representative from your local health food store with questions.