- UPC: 733739077158
The Many Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Have you ever heard of jojoba oil? You may be more familiar with it than you realize. Jojoba oil is derived from the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) shrub and is commonly used as a base oil in many skin and hair care products. Its high stability and cosmetic versatility make it ideal for all skin and hair types. Jojoba oil contains many nutritional compounds, including long-chain essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols, which makes it beneficial for both the skin and hair. Lets discuss some of the many benefits of jojoba oil and how you can use it to improve your skin and hair health.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin Care
Jojoba oil is often used in skin care products because it closely resembles sebum, an oily substance produced by the sebaceous glands that helps keep our skin moisturized. When applied to the skin, jojoba oil can help to:
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair Care
In addition to its benefits for the skin, jojoba oil is also beneficial for the hair. When applied to the scalp or hair, jojoba oil can help to:
Using Jojoba Oil in Your Beauty Routine
Now that we know some of the many benefits of jojoba oil, how can we incorporate it into our beauty routine?
Here are a few ideas:
As you can see, there are many benefits to using jojoba oil on both your skin and hair. If you're looking for an all-natural product to help improve your complexion or nourish your locks, give jojoba oil a try!
Suggested Usage: For deep hair-conditioning treatment, work a quarter-size amount into wet hair then shampoo after 5-10 minutes.
As a skin conditioner, apply to damp skin after showering to hydrate and seal in moisture.
Sediment/cloudiness may occur due to temperature variations. This is normal and does not affect product quality.
Ingredient: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.
NOW® Solutions products are analytically tested to assure the highest quality.
NOW® Solutions products are not tested on animals.
Clear bottle contains UV light protectant.