- UPC: 733739077646
Shea Butter Lotion - 4 oz.
* Item#: 7764
* Manufacturer SKU: 733739077646
* Intense Repair
* Extremely Dry, Rough Skin
* 10% Shea Butter
* Paraben Free
Condition: Dry, flaky skin on the body, especially on the "rougher" areas; the knees, elbows and feet.
Solutions: Shea Butter Lotion is naturally formulated with 10% Shea Butter to provide a rich, nourishing coat of moisture to the skin. Allantoin and Vitamin E work to soothe irritated skin. Phospholipids help reduce moisture loss and act as a delivery system to penetrate key ingredients into the skin.
Suggested Use: Apply a liberal amount of this citrus scented lotion to the body as often as needed to maintain a healthy balance of water and oil in the skin. Use daily for best results. Ingredients: De-ionized Water, Shea Butter, Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis) Leaf Gel*, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Vegetable Glycerin, Stearic Acid (vegetable source), Cetyl Alcohol/Cetearyl Glucoside, Glucose/Glucose Oxidase/Lactoperoxidase (natural preservative), Jojoba Oil, Vegetable Squalene, Cetearyl Alcohol, Rose Hip Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Phospholipids (from soy lecithin), Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), D-Panthenol, Grapefruit Oil, Lime Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract and Natural Orange-Grapefruit Citrus Essence. *Certified Organic
NOW® does not test on animals.
Shea Butter Cosmetics FAQ's
What is the source of NOW® Vegetable Glycerine, and can it be used as a sweetener?
NOW® Vegetable Glycerine is a natural by-product of the cosmetic industry. It is derived from palm oil and is 100% pure. Vegetable Glycerine is safe to use as a natural sweetener, and actually metabolizes slower than regular table sugar.
I just bought NOW® Shea Butter, and it is very grainy and difficult to apply? Is this natural or is the product bad?
NOW® Shea Butter is a natural product that often settles after packaging. A grainy consistency is not uncommon – in fact, it’s rather common! Simply microwave the container for a few seconds and then stir, or submerse in boiled water for a few seconds and stir to a smooth consistency.
How is your Cocoa Butter made? Is it OK to use it in baking and chocolate recipes, and is it healthy?
Cocoa butter is mechanically pressed from roasted, winnowed and milled chocolate liquor. Prior to pressing, the cocoa butter is centrifuged to remove any remaining solids. It is identical to the cocoa butter used in food products and is appropriate for any use, including baking. In fact, we purchase this ingredient from a producer of fine chocolate.
According to the International Cocoa Organization, “Cocoa butter is the fat that occurs in cocoa beans and is used in the manufacture of chocolate. Cocoa butter, like all fats, is composed of several fatty acids - Palmitic acid 25%, Linoleic acid 3%, Stearic acid 35%, Oleic acid 35% and others 2%. Stearic and palmitic acids are saturated fatty acids, oleic is a monounsaturated fatty acid and linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid.
Research has shown that cocoa butter does not raise cholesterol as might be predicted by its saturated fatty acid content, because of the neutral effects of stearic acid on blood cholesterol levels. Unlike palmitic or other saturated fats, stearic acid does not raise blood cholesterol. Forty years of research have shown that cocoa butter has a neutral effect on blood cholesterol.”
Cocoa butter is also prized as a healthy oil for the skin and scalp. Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.