Page Quality?
Thank you!

Pau d'arco fights viruses, bacteria, cancer

Common names: Pau d'arco, taheebo, lapacho
Scientific name: Tabebuia avellandedae
Common uses: antiviral, antibacterial, anticancer, arthritis

Relatively new to Western herbalists, pau d'arco is harvested from the bark of the lapacho tree in South America. It has been heavily investigated for its apparent ability to fight certain types of cancer. It is currently under investigation for its anticancer properties as well as its potential in combating herpes, diabetes, arthritis and hypoglycemia.

Traditional use of pau d'arco by South American natives and other groups has targeted blood disorders, candidiasis, infections, liver disease, ringworm, ulcers, anemia, parasitic infection, skin diseases, inflammatory disorders, and pain.

Taking pau d'arco as a tea is usually the recommended form and is considered safe. Rare side effects may include mild nausea or a mild laxative effect. Rotating pau d'arco therapy with mathake tea is sometimes advised. There are some products available that contain only isolated and condensed lapacho compounds. Do not take these; instead, use the whole herb.

Information provided in the Education section is provided by Woodland Publishing, Inc. and/or other independent third parties that are unaffiliated with Nutraceutical Corporation, and is intended to provide an electronic reference library about nutrition and health. The views expressed in the Education section are the views of the authors and have not been independently viewed or confirmed by Nutraceutical, and are not necessarily the views of Nutraceutical Corporation. © 1998-2003 Woodland Publishing, Inc. and/or the respective copyright owner. For more information call Woodland Publishing at 800 877-8702.



Pau, d'arco, bacteria, cancer,