Page Quality?
Thank you!

Tea tree oil offers potent antiseptic properties

Scientific names:
Melaleuca alternifolia

Common names:
tree tea oil, melaleuca

Common uses:
antiseptic agent, antimicrobial agent, fungal infection, acne, vaginal infection

The oil from the tea tree in Australia and surrounding areas has enjoyed a long history of use for a variety of ailments. Its medicinal properties has long been known to aboriginal peoples in Australia and other areas. During WWII, the Australian army used it as an essential medical supply with which to treat wounds.

More recent years has seen a rebirth in the overall use of tea tree oil for its medicinal capabilities. Tea tree oil possesses significant antiseptic properties and is highly regarded as an ideal topical disinfectant. These claims are backed by research showing its efficacy in inhibiting a number of organisms, as well as its lack of irritation to the skin and other membranes. Research shows that tea tree oils can inhibit the activity of organisms such as Candida albicans, Staphlycoccus aureus, Trichomonas vaginalis and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

The list of both historical and modern uses of tea tree oil is impressive: athlete's foot, boils, burns, gingivitis, herpes, nail infections, insect bites, lice, psoriasis, ringworm, sinus infection, skin/vaginal infection, thrush, tonsillitis, and mouth ulcers.

Information provided in the Education section is provided by Woodland Publishing, Inc. and/or other independent third parties that are unaffiliated with Nutraceutical Corporation, and is intended to provide an electronic reference library about nutrition and health. The views expressed in the Education section are the views of the authors and have not been independently viewed or confirmed by Nutraceutical, and are not necessarily the views of Nutraceutical Corporation. © 1998-2003 Woodland Publishing, Inc. and/or the respective copyright owner. For more information call Woodland Publishing at 800 877-8702.



Tea, tree, oil, potent, antiseptic,